DePaul University School of Music > Faculty & Staff > Faculty A-Z

Faculty A-Z

A

  • David Alt

    David Alt

    • Voice
    • Voice and Opera | Performance
    • View Bio
  • Marta Aznavoorian

    Marta Aznavoorian

    • Chamber Music Coach
    • Chamber Music | Performance
    • View Bio

B

  • Susanne Baker

    Susanne Baker

    • Group Piano Coordinator
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Stephen Balderston

    Stephen Balderston

  • Brandi Berry

    Brandi Berry

    • Baroque Ensemble Coach
    • Performance | Baroque Ensemble
    • View Bio
  • Meeghan Binder

    Meeghan Binder

  • Meret Bitticks

    Meret Bitticks

  • Natasha Bogojevich

    Natasha Bogojevich

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Alban "Kit" Bridges Jr.

    Alban "Kit" Bridges Jr.

    • Coach and Accompanist
    • Performance | Voice and Opera
    • View Bio
  • Katherine Brucher

    Katherine Brucher

    • Director of the BA in Music Program; World Music Coordinator
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Anthony Bruno

    Anthony Bruno

  • William Buchman

    William Buchman

  • Judy Bundra

    Judy Bundra

  • Scott Burns

    Scott Burns

  • Elizabeth Byrne

    Elizabeth Byrne

    • Voice
    • Performance | Voice and Opera
    • View Bio

C

  • Nicole Cabell

    Nicole Cabell

  • Ronald Caltabiano

    Ronald Caltabiano

  • Wagner Campos

    Wagner Campos

  • Oto Carrillo

    Oto Carrillo

  • Dennis Carroll

    Dennis Carroll

  • Joe Clark

    Joe Clark

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Timothy Coffman

    Timothy Coffman

  • Cliff Colnot

    Cliff Colnot

    • Director of Orchestral Activities & Wind Ensemble Conductor
    • Performance | Ensemble Conductors
    • View Bio
  • Larry Combs

    Larry Combs

  • Matthew Comerford

    Matthew Comerford

  • Floyd O. Cooley

    Floyd O. Cooley

D

  • John Dee

    John Dee

    • Visiting Professor of Oboe
    • Oboe | Performance
    • View Bio
  • William Denton

    William Denton

  • Julie DeRoche

    Julie DeRoche

    • Clarinet | Chair, Department of Music Performance
    • Performance | Clarinet
    • View Bio
  • Ian Ding

    Ian Ding

    • Percussion
    • Percussion | Performance
    • View Bio

E

  • Cathy Ann Elias

    Cathy Ann Elias

    • Musicology
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Nomi Epstein

    Nomi Epstein

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Eric Esparza

    Eric Esparza

    • Director of Choral Studies and Vocal Area Coordinator
    • Ensemble Conductors | Performance | Voice and Opera
    • View Bio

F

  • Geoff Farina

    Geoff Farina

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Julia Faulkner

    Julia Faulkner

  • Mark Fisher

    Mark Fisher

  • Kathryn Flum

    Kathryn Flum

    • Flute, Coordinator of Woodwinds
    • Performance | Flute
    • View Bio

G

  • Fredrick Gifford

    Fredrick Gifford

    • Musicianship and Composition
    • Composition/Musicianship | Composition
    • View Bio
  • David Grant

    David Grant

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Michael Green

    Michael Green

    • Percussion Coordinator
    • Performance | Percussion
    • View Bio

H

  • Dana Hall

    Dana Hall

    • Director of Jazz Studies | Jazz Drums
    • Jazz Studies
    • View Bio
  • Alexander Hanna

    Alexander Hanna

  • John Henes

    John Henes

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • David Herbert

    David Herbert

  • Julian Hersh

    Julian Hersh

    • Chamber Music Coach
    • Performance | Chamber Music
    • View Bio
  • Linda Hirt

    Linda Hirt

    • Coach and Accompanist
    • Performance | Voice and Opera
    • View Bio
  • Grace Hong

    Grace Hong

  • Michael Hovnanian

    Michael Hovnanian

    • Orchestral Repertoire
    • Performance | Orchestral Repertoire
    • View Bio
  • Nicholas Hutchinson

    Nicholas Hutchinson

    • Diction
    • Performance | Voice and Opera
    • View Bio
  • Gregory Hutter

    Gregory Hutter

    • Composition and Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Jae Hwang-Hoesley

    Jae Hwang-Hoesley

    • Class Piano
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio

J

  • Alyce Johnson

    Alyce Johnson

  • Christopher Wendell Jones

    Christopher Wendell Jones

    • Composition
    • Composition/Musicianship | Composition
    • View Bio

K

  • Ilya Kaler

    Ilya Kaler

  • Olga Dubossarskaya Kaler

    Olga Dubossarskaya Kaler

  • Robert Kassinger

    Robert Kassinger

  • Jacqueline Kelly-McHale

    Jacqueline Kelly-McHale

    • Director of Music Education
    • Music Education
    • View Bio
  • Neil Kimel

    Neil Kimel

  • Vakhtang Kodanashvili

    Vakhtang Kodanashvili

  • Paula Kosower

    Paula Kosower

  • Jeffrey Kowalkowski

    Jeffrey Kowalkowski

    • Composition
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Michael Kozakis

    Michael Kozakis

    • Percussion
    • Performance | Percussion
    • View Bio

L

  • Kelly Langenberg

    Kelly Langenberg

  • Bob Lark

    Bob Lark

    • Jazz Ensemble Director
    • Jazz Studies
    • View Bio
  • Tage Larsen

    Tage Larsen

  • Tina Laughlin

    Tina Laughlin

  • Matthew Lee

    Matthew Lee

  • Christopher Lemons

    Christopher Lemons

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Frank Lestina

    Frank Lestina

  • Michael Lewanski

    Michael Lewanski

    • Concert Orchestra and Ensemble 20+ Conductor
    • Performance | Ensemble Conductors
    • View Bio

M

  • Miles Maner

    Miles Maner

  • Stevi Marks

    Stevi Marks

  • Thomas Matta

    Thomas Matta

    • Jazz Arranging and Composition | Bass Trombone
    • Jazz Studies
    • View Bio
  • Mark Maxwell

    Mark Maxwell

    • Guitar Coordinator, pictured with an 1820's Louis Nicolas Vissenaire made in Mirecourt, France.
    • Performance | Guitar
    • View Bio
  • Chad McCullough

    Chad McCullough

  • Ben McMunn

    Ben McMunn

  • Thomas Miller

    Thomas Miller

    • Director of Sound Recording Technology
    • Sound Recording Technology
    • View Bio
  • Eric Millstein

    Eric Millstein

    • Percussion
    • Performance | Percussion
    • View Bio
  • Shirley Mosteller

    Shirley Mosteller

  • Jason Moy

    Jason Moy

    • Baroque Ensemble, Harpsichord and Chamber Music Coordinator
    • Performance | Baroque Ensemble
    • View Bio
  • Shawn Murphy

    Shawn Murphy

    • Performing Arts Management
    • Performing Arts Management
    • View Bio

N

  • Erica Neidlinger

    Erica Neidlinger

    • Wind Symphony Conductor, Music Education
    • Performance | Music Education | Ensemble Conductors
    • View Bio

O

  • Seung-Won Oh

    Seung-Won Oh

    • Composition
    • Composition/Musicianship | Composition
    • View Bio

P

  • Bob Palmieri

    Bob Palmieri

  • Drew Pattison

    Drew Pattison

  • Albert Payson

    Albert Payson

    • Percussion
    • Performance | Percussion
    • View Bio
  • Deborah Peot

    Deborah Peot

  • Ron Perrillo

    Ron Perrillo

R

  • J. Patrick Rafferty

    J. Patrick Rafferty

    • Orchestral Repertoire | Performance
    • View Bio
  • Avo Randruut

    Avo Randruut

  • Jeff Ray

    Jeff Ray

  • Nicole Rivera

    Nicole Rivera

  • Jo Rodenburg

    Jo Rodenburg

  • Bob Rummage

    Bob Rummage

  • Jeremy Ruthrauff

    Jeremy Ruthrauff

    • Saxophone
    • Saxophone | Performance
    • View Bio
  • Karl Rzasa

    Karl Rzasa

S

  • Alan Salzenstein

    Alan Salzenstein

    • Interim Chair of Musical Studies | Director of Performing Arts Management
    • Performing Arts Management
    • View Bio
  • Junichi Steven Sato

    Junichi Steven Sato

    • Group Piano
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Anna Grau Schmidt

    Anna Grau Schmidt

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Harry Silverstein

    Harry Silverstein

    • DePaul Opera Theatre Director
    • Performance | DePaul Opera Theatre
    • View Bio
  • Nicolas Sincaglia

    Nicolas Sincaglia

    • Performing Arts Management
    • Performing Arts Management
    • View Bio
  • James Smelser

    James Smelser

  • Steve Smith

    Steve Smith

    • Performing Arts Management
    • Performing Arts Management
    • View Bio
  • Melissa Snoza

    Melissa Snoza

    • Performing Arts Management
    • Performing Arts Management
    • View Bio
  • Erik Soderstrom

    Erik Soderstrom

    • Performing Arts Management
    • Performing Arts Management
    • View Bio
  • Rami Solomonow

    Rami Solomonow

  • Mark Sparks

    Mark Sparks

  • Michael Staron

    Michael Staron

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio
  • Dan Steinman

    Dan Steinman

    • Sound Recording Technology
    • Sound Recording Technology
    • View Bio
  • Kyomi Sugimura

    Kyomi Sugimura

  • Janet Sung

    Janet Sung

    • Violin, Strings Coordinator
    • Performance | Violin
    • View Bio

T

  • Brant Taylor

    Brant Taylor

V

  • George Vatchnadze

    George Vatchnadze

    • Piano, Keyboard Area Coordinator
    • Performance | Piano
    • View Bio
  • Charles Vernon

    Charles Vernon

    • Bass Trombone
    • Performance | Trombone
    • View Bio

W

  • Kurt Westerberg

    Kurt Westerberg

    • Interim Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
    • Composition/Musicianship | Composition
    • View Bio
  • Bradley Williams

    Bradley Williams

  • Stephen Williamson

    Stephen Williamson

Y

  • Cynthia Yeh

    Cynthia Yeh

Z

  • Mischa Zupko

    Mischa Zupko

    • Musicianship
    • Composition/Musicianship
    • View Bio