DePaul University School of Music > Concerts & Events > Workshops & Master Classes > Master Classes

Master Classes

Master classes are offered to School of Music students to provide opportunities to learn from masters in the disciplines. Although participation in the master class is limited to School of Music students, all are welcome to attend. Here are our upcoming master classes.

Past Master Class Guest Artists

Eva Amsler, flute, associate professor at Florida State University
Soh-Hyun Park Altino, violin, professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Piotr Beczala, lead in Chicago Lyric Operas 2009 production of Faust
Julia Bently, grammy-nominated mezzo-soprano
Mike Block, multi-disciplinary cellist
Stephen Burns, trumpet, founder and artistic director, Fulcrum Point New Music Project
Sheila Browne, viola, University of Delaware
Nicole Cabell, world-renowned soprano
Dale Clevenger, principal horn, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Regina Carter, jazz soloist
Dale Clevenger, horn, professor, Indiana University
Frank Corsaro, opera theatre stage director and former Artistic Director of The Actors Studio
Brian Culbertson, jazz instrumentalist and recording artist
Ian Davidson, oboe, regents’ and university distinguished professor, Texas State University
Xavier Davis, jazz pianist
Tony Devroye, violin, professor, Northern Illinois University
Roberto Diaz, viola, president and CEO of the Curtis Institute of Music
Amir Eldan, cello, Oberlin College and Conservatory
Matthew Ernst, trumpet, principal trumpet, Milwaukee Symphony
John Fedchock, trombone, XO Professional Brass
Frank Forst, professor of bassoon, Liszt Conservatory of Music in Weimar, Germany
Jay Friedman, principal trombone, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wenzel Fuchs, clarinet, Berlin Philharmonic
Thomas Gallant, oboe, soloist
Timothy Genis, timpanist, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Vadim Gluzman, violinist, Creative Partner and Principal Guest Artist, ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Nathan Gunn, baritone, sang Ravenal in Chicago Lyric Operas 2012 production of Showboat
Carol Jantsch, tuba, Philadelphia Orchestra
Celeste Johnson, oboe, professor, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Robert Johnson, horn, Grant Park Symphony Orchestra
Grigory Kalinovsky, violin, professor, Manhattan School of Music
Alexander Kerr, violin, professor, Indiana University
Berent Korfker, violin, professor, Royal College of Music and the Purcell School
Glenn Kotche, percussionist and composer
Paul Lewis, piano, the Royal Philharmonic Society's Instrumentalist of the Year Award
Adam Luftman, principal trumpet, San Francisco Opera
Kevork Mardirossian, professor, Indiana University
Catherine Martin, baroque bassoon
Christopher Martin, principal trumpet, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Morris, bass-baritone, New York Metropolitan Opera
Patrick Neher, double bass professor at University of Arizona
Vlado Pupinoski, Macedonian folk clarinetist
Alan Rafferty, cello, professor, Cincinnati Conservatory of Music
Gerardo Ribeiro, violin, professor, Northwestern University
Steve Rosse, tuba, Sydney Symphony
The Royal Philharmonic Trumpet Section
Ed Saindon, percussion, Berklee College of Music
George Sakakeeny, bassoon, professor, Oberlin Conservatory 
Patrick Schleker, percussion, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Dan Schwartz, oboe professor, University of Oklahoma
Joseph Silverstein, violin professor at the Curtis Institute
Robert Sullivan, trumpet, professor, Northwestern University
Jonathan Swartz, chamber music
Gbor Tarkvi, trumpet, Berlin Philharmonic
John Thorne, flute, professor, Northwestern University
Peter Veale, Ensemble Musikfabrik
Aaron White, double bass, professor, Duquesne University
William Wolfram, pianist, bronze medalist of the Tchaikovsky International Piano Competition
Yehudi Wyner, composer, Professor Emeritus at Brandeis University
Cynthia Yeh, principal percussionist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Peter Zazovsky, professor of music, Boston University​​​​​​