DePaul University School of Music > Community Music > Concerts & Events > Concerto Festival Winners

2016 Open Division Concerto Festival Results

Cello

Winners
Ifetayo Ali - Lalo, E., Concerto in D Minor, Mvt. 3
Adam Lee - Elgar, E., Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85, Mvt. 1 & 2
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Lydia Rhea - Elgar, E., Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85, Mvt. 4
 
Honorable Mention
Noah Chen - Lalo, E., Concerto in D Minor, Mvt. 3
William Tan - Saint-Saens, C., Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Mvt. 3
Brendan Tarm - Elgar, E., Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85, Mvt. 1 & 2
Annamarie Wellems - Elgar, E., Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85, Mvt. 4
 

Piano

Winners
Joshua Mhoon - Shostakovich, D., Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102, Mvt. 1
Jarrett Takaki - Mozart, W. A., Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Jeremy Nohel - Mendelssohn, F., Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention
Haoming Song - Mendelssohn, F., Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25, Mvt. 1
Daphne Thomas - Mozart, W. A., Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466, Mvt. 1
 

Viola

Winner
Sofiya Kyrylyuk - Stamitz, C., Concerto No. 1 in D major, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Margaret O’Malley - Stamitz, C., Concerto No. 1 in D major, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention
Steven Baloue - Stamitz, C., Concerto No. 1 in D major, Mvt. 1
Natalie Clarke - Stamitz, C., Concerto No. 1 in D major, Mvt. 1
Peter Morin - Hoffmeister, F.A., Concerto in D Major, Mvt. 1
Duncan Steele - von Weber, C., Andante & Rondo Ungarese, Op. 35
 

Violin

Winners
Esme Arias-Kim - Kreisler, F. (Pugnani), Preludium and Allegro
Isabella Brown - Bach, J. S., Concerto in E Major, BWV 1041, Mvt. 1
Ria Honda - Bruch, M., Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op 26, Mvt. 2
Kitsho Hosotani - Mozart, W. A., Concerto in A Major, K 219, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Bianca Ciubancan - Bach, J. S., Concerto in E Major, BWV 1041, Mvt. 1
Kaylee Kim - Kreisler, F. (Pugnani), Preludium and Allegro
Jamie Zhang - Bruch, M., Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op 26, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention
Claire Arias-Kim - Bruch, M., Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op 26, Mvt. 2
Cristina Ciubancan - Massenet, J., Meditation from Thais
Ruth Kim - Kabalevsky, D., Concerto in C Major, Op. 48, Mvt. 1
Sean Lee - Kreisler, F. (Pugnani), Preludium and Allegro
Kaylin Liu - Bruch, M., Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op 26, Mvt. 1
Abigail Park - Kreisler, F. (Pugnani), Preludium and Allegro
Yuki  Santibanez - Kabalevsky, D., Concerto in C, Op. 48, Mvt. 1
Isabella Spinelli - Mozart, W. A., Concerto in D Major, K 218, Mvt. 1
Duncan Steele - Mozart, W. A., Concerto in A Major, K 219, Mvt. 1
Linda  Wang - Kreisler, F. (Pugnani), Preludium and Allegro
Micah Yoo - Mendelssohn, F., Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. 3
 

Winds

Winner
Jennifer Yu Wang, flute - Ibert, J., Concerto (1943), Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Amer Hasan, clarinet - Mozart, W. A., Concerto in A. Major, K. 622, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention
Claire Pontello, oboe - Marcello, B., Concerto in C Minor, Mvt. 1 & 2
Ryo Terada, clarinet - Mozart, W. A., Concerto in A. Major, K. 622, Mvt. 1

2015 Open Division Concerto Festival Results

Cello

Winners
Jack Boettcher - Elgar: Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85, Mvt. 1 and 2
Leevy Williams - Elgar: Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85, Mvt. 4
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Krystian Chiu - Hadyn: Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention
Mia Wimbiscus - Haydn: Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1, Mvt. 1
Claudia Yoon - Haydn: Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1, Mvt. 1
 

Piano

Winners
Eriko Darcy - Shostakovich: Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102, Mvt. 1
Kimiko Darcy - Beethoven: Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention
Tyeese Braslavsky - Mozart: Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K.466, Mvt. 1
Jeremy Nohel - Beethoven: Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37, Mvt. 3
Jarrett Takaki - Mozart: Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K.466, Mvt. 1
Won Yang - Mendelssohn: Concerto in G Minor, Op 24, Mvt 1
 

Viola

Winner
Katherine Gallagher - Hoffmeister: Concerto in D Major, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Beatrice Chen - Stamitz: Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention
Natalie Clarke - Stamitz: Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Mvt. 1
Peter Dudek - Telemann: Concerto in G Major, Mvt. 2
 

Violin

Winners
Joshua Brown - Mendelssohn: Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. 3
Karisa Chiu - Bruch: Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26, Mvt. 1
Steven Song - Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Anna Stenzel - Haydn: Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Isabella Brown - Kabalevsky: Concerto in C Major, Op. 48, Mvt. 1
Chizuru Tanaka - Mozart: Concerto in G Major, K. 216, Mvt. 1
 
Honorable Mention
Esme Arias-Kim - Mozart: Concerto in G Major, K. 216, Mvt. 1
Kitsho Hosotani - Mendelssohn: Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. 3
Barbara Juminaga - Kreisler: Preludium and Allegro
Kaylee Kim - Haydn: Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4, Mvt. 1
Zhe Koh - Bach: Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041, Mvt. 1
Masha Lakisova - Bruch: Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26, Mvt. 1
Robert Sanders - Mendelssohn: Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. 3
Duncan Steele - Mendelssohn: Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, Mvt. 3
 

Winds

Winner
Elizabeth Chang - Hue: Fantaisie
 
Honorable Mention with Distinction
Amer Hasan - von Weber: Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73
 
Honorable Mention
Sung Yong Cho - Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations in E-flat Major
Ki-Deok Park – Mozart: Concerto in A Major, K. 622, Mvt. 1
Jennifer Wang - Chaminade: Concertino, Op. 107