DePaul University School of Music > Faculty & Staff > Faculty by Department

Performance Studies 

Baroque Ensemble 

Brandi Berry 
Jason Moy 

Bassoon 

William Buchman 

Cello 

Stephen Balderston 
Brant Taylor 

Chamber Music Coach 

Julian Hersh 

Clarinet 

Wagner Campos 
Larry Combs 
Julie DeRoche 

DePaul Opera Theatre 

Steven Mosteller 
Harry Silverstein 

Double Bass 

Alexander Hanna 
Jason Heath 
Robert Kassinger 

Ensemble Conductor 

Cliff Colnot 
Michael Lewanski 
Erica Neidlinger 

Flute 

Mathieu Dufour 
Kathryn Flum 
Alyce Johnson 
Mary Stolper 

Guitar 

Mark Maxwell 

Horn 

Oto Carrillo 
Neil Kimel 
James Smelser 

Oboe 

Eugene Izotov 

Orchestral Repertoire 

Michael Hovnanian 

Percussion 

Marc Damoulakis 
Michael Green 
Michael Kozakis 
Eric Millstein 
Albert Payson 

Piano 

Vakhtang Kodanashvili 
Kyomi Sugimura 
George Vatchnadze 

Saxophone 

Susan Cook 

String Pedagogy 

Paula Kosower 

Trombone 

Mark Fisher 
Charles Vernon 

Trumpet 

Matthew Comerford 
William Denton 
Tage Larsen 
Matthew Lee 

Tuba 

Floyd O. Cooley 

Viola 

Karen Dirks 
Rami Solomonow 

Violin 

Olga Dubossarskaya Kaler 
Ilya Kaler 
Janet Sung 

Voice 

Alban "Kit" Bridges, Jr. 
Jane Bunnell 
Elizabeth Byrne 
Marc Embree 
Linda Hirt 
Nicholas Hutchinson 
Michael Sylvester 

Composition/Musicianship 

Susanne Baker, Group Piano Coordinator 
John Behling, Musicianship 
Natasha Bogojevich, Musicianship 
Marita Bolles, Composition 
Katherine Brucher, World Music 
Joe Clark, Musicianship 
Cathy Ann Elias, Musicianship 
Nomi Epstein, Musicianship 
Geoff Farina, Musicianship 
David Grant, Musicianship 
Anna Grau Schmidt, Musicianship 
John Henes, Musicianship 
Gregory J. Hutter, Composition and Musicianship 
Jae Hwang-Hoesley, Group Piano 
Jeffrey Kowalkowski, Composition 
Christopher Lemons, Musicianship 
Seung-Ah Oh, Composition 
Junichi Steven Sato, Group Piano 
Aaron Stampfl, Group Piano 
Michael Staron, Musicianship 
Christopher Wendell Jones, Composition 
Kurt Westerberg, Chair, Department of Musical Studies 
Mischa Zupko, Musicianship 

Jazz Studies 

Dennis Carroll, Jazz Bass 
Timothy Coffman, Jazz Trombone 
Mark Colby, Jazz Saxophone 
Dana Hall, Jazz Percussion and World Music 
Bob Lark, Jazz Ensemble Director 
Thomas Matta, Jazz Arranging and Composition 
Bob Palmieri, Jazz Guitar 
Ron Perrillo, Jazz Piano 
Bob Rummage, Jazz Percussion 
Bradley Williams, Jazz History 

Sound Recording Technology

Thomas Miller, Coordinator of Sound Recording Technology Program 
Dan Steinman, Sound Recording Technology 

Performing Arts Management

Shawn Murphy, Performing Arts Management 
Alan Salzenstein, Performing Arts Management Coordinator 
Nicolas Sincaglia, Performing Arts Management 
Steve Smith, Performing Arts Management 
Melissa Snoza, Performing Arts Management 
Eric Soderstrom, Performing Arts Management 

Music Education

Meeghan Binder, Music Education 
Meret Bitticks, Music Education 
Anthony Bruno, Music Education 
Judy Bundra, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs 
Jacqueline Kelly-McHale, Music Education Coordinator 
Kelly Langenberg, Music Education 
Tina Laughlin, Music Education 
Ruth Marshall, Music Education 
Ben McMunn, Music Education 
Shirley Mosteller, Music Education 
Deborah Peot, Music Education 
Avo Randruut, Music Education 
Nicole Rivera, Music Education 
Karl Rzasa, Music Education 
Cory Tiffin, Music Education ​​